RAD is a global leader for telecom access solutions. As an industry pioneer for over 40 years, RAD reliably supplies worldwide communications service providers and critical infrastructure operators with best-of-breed Ethernet access devices, industrial IoT gateways, 5G xHaul, and Operational WAN solutions. Offering always-on connectivity from anywhere, along with data-driven, AI-powered actionable insights, RAD is distinguished for its supply-chain stability, which outsteps the market in delivery times. Founded in 1981, RAD serves as the anchor of the $1.6 billion RAD Group, an umbrella of independent companies that develop diverse networking and data communications solutions.
Contact

Contact Us

This information will be used according to our Privacy Policy

Scroll to top of page

You are here

BiDi QSFP28 DD Adaptor

100G/400G Dual to Single Fiber Adaptor

The RAD patented BiDi miniature passive adaptor fits any transceiver with LC connectors to perform a simple dual to single bi-directional fiber connectivity.

 

 

Patented
Doubles fiber capacity while avoiding costly new fiber/transceiver deployments.

A simple to deploy bookend solution, it is ideal for network service providers, cloud providers, data center operators, and enterprise network operators wishing to better utilize their existing fiber. BiDi QSFP28 Adaptor allows them to simply pair a small form-factor passive adaptor with any fiber QSFP transceiver. This reduces the need for costly fiber trenching and frees up fiber for other services.

 

Key Take-Aways

Flexible

Any bit rate and
supported bandwidth rate

Easy

Compact and simple
to deploy

Cost Efficient

50% fiber savings with quick ROI,
avoids costly new
fiber/transceiver deployments

Contact Us

Got a specific question in mind? Need a quote? One of our experts will be happy to provide you with further information. Please fill out this short form and we'll make sure someone contacts you.

This information will be used according to our Privacy Policy

What would you like to do?