In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Home About RAD News & Events Newsroom Press Releases 2012
November 11, 2012

RAD's Ethernet Demarcation SFP is Groundbreaking Advancement

Transforms Any SFP into Carrier Ethernet Demarc Device, Boosts Profitability, Lowers OpEx, and Provides Features that No One Else Offers


NEW YORK, November 8, 2012 – Introducing technology that eliminates Carrier Ethernet operational pain points and the need for multiple pieces of equipment, and doing it in a finger-sized and extraordinarily flexible form factor, RAD Data Communications has changed the rules of the Ethernet service game.

RAD's new Micro Network Interface Device (MiNID), introduced this week at Ethernet Expo Americas, is a fully functional and hugely intelligent SFP form-factor solution that plugs into the SFP cage of any manufacturer’s host unit. When an SFP device is inserted into the patent-pending sleeve, it is transformed into a Carrier Ethernet demarcation and SLA verification device for remote service monitoring and fault isolation.

Its compact size makes the MiNID an ideal solution for small cell backhaul applications, as well as virtual private networks and carrier-wholesale provider network termination.

Three key features of the MiNID make it stand out above any other manufacturer's SFP offering and truly make it a groundbreaking solution that will contribute to increased profitability of Carrier Ethernet services, says Amir Karo, Vice President of Marketing at RAD Data Communications.

Unique Ethernet Demarcation Capabilities
"First, because it offers Ethernet demarcation in addition to performance monitoring, it enables service providers, wholesale carriers, and mobile operators to maintain service demarcation and service validation right from the MiNID. It also lets them receive real time network and performance reports with per-Class of Service SLA definition. No other manufacturer offers both capabilities in a similar SFP device," Karo says.

"Second, it works with any SFP unit, made by any manufacturer. The same MiNID can be used with various fiber types – single mode, multi-mode, and also electrical SFPs – and up to distances of 10/40/80 kilometers, depending on the SFP. Plus, the MiNID fits SFPs already installed in existing equipment, a tremendous saving and benefit," Karo adds.

“Finally, the MiNID is built entirely from in-house RAD technology, so RAD can enhance MiNID and add functionality in the future far more easily than other manufacturers, who may rely on third-party off-the-shelf technology,” Karo points out.

Powerful Monitoring and Management Features
RAD's MiNID can handle up to 1 Gbps of Ethernet traffic and features per-port and per-flow monitoring capabilities, including Ethernet OAM and loopbacks. Requiring no rack space or external power, it can be remotely managed independently from its hosting device or can be integrated with its hosting device so that they act together and appear as a single unit.

As Ron Kline, Principal Analyst for Network Infrastructure at Ovum observed, “Today, service providers and enterprises demand strict adherence to performance guarantees for Ethernet services. Plug and play performance monitoring and service management capabilities without ripping and replacing equipment will certainly get network operators’ attention.”

Michael Howard, Principal Analyst and co-founder of Infonetics Research noted that “We anticipate a high degree of interest among service providers in a solution such as the MiNID. There is a strong business case to be made for this approach, particularly in applications such as small cells, virtual private networks, and the combination of service provider and wholesale provider network termination units.”

About RAD

RAD Data Communications provides Service Assured Access solutions that reduce operational complexity and improve service profitability for retail, wholesale and mobile service providers, as well as evolutional migration solutions for service providers and power and transportation utilities, facilitating a smooth, secure and cost-effective transition to packet-based networks. RAD’s multi-faceted in-house technology embraces OAM and performance management; service assurance; traffic management; fault management; synchronization and timing over packet; TDM pseudowire; ASIC and FPGA development; hardware miniaturization; and SFP form-factor solutions. RAD customers include operators and service providers such as Bharti Airtel, British Telecom, CenturyLink, China Mobile, China Telecom, Deutsche Telekom/T-Mobile, Embratel, France Telecom/Orange, Hutchison, KDDI, KPN, SoftBank, Telefónica, Telekom Austria, TeliaSonera, Telstra, Telus, Verizon, and Vodafone. RAD is active in industry standardization bodies such as the Broadband Forum, IETF, ITU, MEF, and NFV ISG.

RAD is a member of the $1.2 billion RAD Group of companies, a world leader in networking and internetworking product solutions.

Contact RAD Data Communications at: market@rad.com

   
 

Dana Kaplan
Content Manager and Marketing Editor

RAD Data Communications
24 Raoul Wallenberg St.
Tel Aviv 69719, Israel
Tel: 972-3-645-8174
Fax: +972-3-6498250
e-mail: dana_k@rad.com