In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Home Products ALL PRODUCTS Products A-Z FOM-20 - Sync/Async Fiber Optic Modem
Sync/Async Fiber Optic Modem
Read about this product in:

FOM-20

Sync/Async Fiber Optic Modem


RAD's FOM-20 sync/async fiber optic modem operates full or half duplex over fiber optic cable.

For more information, download the Data Sheet


Sync/Async Fiber Optic Modem

Quick Specs
Further Information
Related Products
  • Wide range of selectable data rates – 19.2 kbps up to 256 kbps
  • Synchronous or asynchronous data transmission
  • Digital interfaces: V.24 (up to 64 kbps), V.35, X.21, RS-530, V.36/RS-449, Ethernet (bridge) and G.703 codirectional
  • Supports various types of single or multimode fiber
  • Diagnostic V.54 loops and built-in V.52 BERT
  • PLL circuit recovers jitter-free data and clocking
  • AC and DC versions
  • Three clocking modes (internal, receive loopback and external DTE clock) provide maximum flexibility
  • Front panel LEDs, loopback testing, and BER testing provide complete monitoring and control
  • Available as a standalone unit or inserted as a module in an ASM-MN-214 chassis

RAD's FOM-20 sync/async fiber optic modem operates full or half duplex over fiber optic cable. The FOM-20 sync/async fiber optic modem provides a secure, long range data fibers link between computers, routers, multiplexers, and other data communication devices. It operates at 16 selectable synchronous or asynchronous data rates from 19.2 kbps to 256 kbps. The built-in Ethernet option enables cost-effective LAN-to-LAN connectivity without the need for an external bridge. The FOM-20 sync/async fiber optic modem operates with various grades of fiber optic cable and supports a variety of data and fiber optic interfaces.

Synchronous/asynchronous, full/half duplex connection at variable rates

The FOM-20 is a sync/async fiber optic modem operating full or half duplex over fiber optic cable. It has 16 selectable data rates from 19.2 kbps up to 256 kbps. Four rates are for asynchronous transmission and 11 rates are for synchronous transmission (19.2 kbps is for both sync and async).

The FOM-20 can operate over single mode or multimode fiber using 850 nm or 1310 nm LEDs and 1310 nm or 1550 nm laser diodes.

The main application for the FOM-20 is point-to-point fiber links at ranges longer than any copper modem can achieve, in noisy environments or when security is a primary concern.

The FOM-20 features V.54 diagnostics to perform local analog/digital and remote digital loopbacks. Loopback commands are controlled either by a manual switch or via the DTE interface signals. The FOM-20 includes a built-in BER tester which is activated by a front panel switch and generates a 511 pseudo-random test pattern according to the V.52 standard.

The FOM-20 is available as a standalone unit or as a card for the ASM-MN-214 19" rack. An optional kit is available for mounting one or two standalone units in a 19" rack.

Asynchronous Fiber Optic Modem
FOM-5A
Asynchronous Fiber Optic Modem

Need more information?
Contact a product specialist at market@rad.com or locate the sales rep for your country
Print Email Bookmark and Share
Required information

Data Sheet